• Home of the Barrie Fair

Exhibition Schedule   –    subject to change

Welcome Exhibitors and Spectators

Judge:  – James Fullerton.

Halter classes will be divided by breed starting with Belgians, Clydesdale/Shire, and Percheron both days.  All special programs offered by clubs will follow their respective class.   We will be using the same ring as we used in 2021

Saturday, July 30th, 2022 – 9 a.m.   

Filly foaled in current year plus OBHA point program

Yearling Filly plus Belgian and Clyde point program

2 Year Old Filly and OBHA point program

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Filly

3 Year Old Mare

Brood Mare

Yeld Mare

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Mare

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Saturday Best Mare on Grounds -All breeds participate

There will be a break after last line class of 40 minutes at least for prep of hitches.

All Breed Hitch Classes 1:20 p.m. Show Opening; immediately followed by hitch classes at 1:30pm (times are approximate)

Class 511 Classic 6 Horse Hitch, All Draft Breeds  

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 508 Open 4 Horse Hitch, All Draft Breeds  

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 501 Mare 2 Wheel Cart – All Draft Breeds  

Class 500 Ladies Pleasure 2 Wheel Cart – All Draft Breeds  

Class 502 Gelding / Stallion Cart Class – All Draft Breeds  

Class 503 Youth Classic Cart Class  

Sunday,  July 31st, 2022 – 9 a.m.     

Stallion Foal current year plus Belgian point program

Yearling Stallion plus Belgian and Clyde point program

2 Year Old & Over Stallion  

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Stallion

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Stallion

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Stallion

Registered Gelding

Champion & Reserve Champion Gelding

Get of Sire

Progeny of Dam

Sunday Best Stallion or Gelding on Grounds, All breeds participate.

Class 701 – Junior Showmanship –

Class 702 – Senior Showmanship

There will be a break after showmanship class of 40 minutes to allow for prep of hitches.

 All Breed Hitch Classes –1:20 p.m. Show Opening; immediately followed by hitch classes at 1:30pm (times are approximate)

Class 509 Ontario Series Four Horse Hitch – All Draft Breeds  

Class 513 English Riding Class  

Class 510 Open 6 Horse Hitch – All Draft Breeds –  

Class 512 Western Riding Class  

Class 507 Open Unicorn, All Draft Breeds  

Class 504 Belgian Team  

Class 505 Clydesdale/Shire Team  

Class 506 Percheron Team  

                “Safe Drive Home”  –  See you in 2023