• Home of the Barrie Fair

Exhibition Schedule   –    subject to change

Welcome Exhibitors – Friday July 29, 2022   5 – 7p.m. light meal, no charge.

Judges:  will alternate for hitch classes, for halter classes       

Belgian & Percheron – Mark Ryburn; Clydesdale/Shire – James Fullerton.

Halter classes will be divided by breed and run concurrently both days. All special programs offered by clubs will follow their respective class.   We will be using the    same ring as we used in 2021.   (Line classes placed to 8th place inclusive)

Saturday, July 30th, 2022 – 9 a.m.   Vendors & Silent Auction in Barn #1

Filly foaled in current year plus OBHA point program

Yearling Filly plus Belgian and Clyde point program

2 Year Old Filly and OBHA point program

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Filly

3 Year Old Mare

Brood Mare

Yeld Mare

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Mare

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Saturday Best Mare on Grounds -All breeds participate

There will be a break after last line class of 40 minutes at least for prep of hitches.

All Breed Hitch Classes 1:20 p.m. Show Opening; immediately followed by hitch classes at 1:30pm (times are approximate)

Class 511 Classic 6 Horse Hitch, All Draft Breeds (place all in class)

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 508 Open 4 Horse Hitch, All Draft Breeds (place all in class)

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 601 Extreme Demo

Class 501 Mare 2 Wheel Cart – All Draft Breeds (place to 10th in class)

Class 500 Ladies Pleasure 2 Wheel Cart – All Draft Breeds (place to 10th in class)

Class 502 Gelding / Stallion Cart Class – All Draft Breeds (place to 10th in class)

Class 503 Youth Classic Cart Class (place all in class)

Following last class of day quick chores – Dinner by ticket –  in Barn 1 purchase tickets when making entries, some may be available that day, see office.

Sunday,  July 31st, 2022 – 9 a.m.    Silent Auction Barn 1 & Vendors

Stallion Foal current year plus Belgian point program

Yearling Stallion plus Belgian and Clyde point program

2 Year Old & Over Stallion

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Stallion

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Stallion

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Stallion

Registered Gelding

Champion & Reserve Champion Gelding

Get of Sire

Progeny of Dam

Sunday Best Stallion or Gelding on Grounds, All breeds participate.

Class 701 – Junior Showmanship –

Class 702 – Senior Showmanship

There will be a break after showmanship class of 40 minutes to allow for prep of hitches.

Silent Auction CLOSES at 1:20 p.m. BEFORE Hitches start

All Breed Hitch Classes –1:20 p.m. Show Opening; immediately followed by hitch classes at 1:30pm (times are approximate)

Class 509 Ontario Series Four Horse Hitch – All Draft Breeds (place all in class)

Class 513 English Riding Class  (place to 6th in class)

Class 510 Open 6 Horse Hitch – All Draft Breeds – (place all in class)

Class 512 Western Riding Class (place to 6th in class)

Class 507 Open Unicorn, All Draft Breeds (place to 10th)

Class 504 Belgian Team (place to 10th)

Class 505 Clydesdale/Shire Team   (place to 10th)

Class 506 Percheron Team   (place to 10th )

                “Safe Drive Home”  –  See you in 2023